CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 I80855

Mr. Mathews C. Herring
Allegheny Brokerage Company, Inc.
5389 C.V. Jackson Road, Suite 1
Dublin, Virginia 24084

RE: The tariff classification of a floor mat from Germany.

Dear Mr. Herring:

In your letter dated April 18, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on bhelf of Bacova Guild Ltd.

The submitted sample, identified as Model No. 0250-CPT, is a coir floor mat. The cocoa mat is made from coconut fibers (coir) with a rubber backing. The fibers are embedded in the rubber backing. The mat is not knotted, woven, knit or tufted. The rectangular mat measures 19 x 29.5 inches. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the mat will be 5705.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: of coir. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division